Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-18
[…] See § 1.856-6(b)(3).

.15 Section 860F(a)(1) imposes a tax on REMICs equal to 100 percent of the net income derived from “prohibited transactions.” The disposition of a qualified mortgage is a prohibited transaction unless the “disposition [is] pursuant to—(i) the substitution of a qualified replacement mortgage for a qualified mortgage . . . , (ii) a disposition incident to the foreclosure, default, or imminent default of the mortgage, (iii) the bankruptcy or insolvency of the REMIC, or (iv) a qualified liquidation.” See section 860F(a)(2)(A). The receipt of any income attributable to any asset which is not a permitted investment is a prohibited transaction. See section 860F(a)(2)(B).

.16 Under section 860C(b)(1), “[t]he taxable income of a REMIC shall be determined under an accrual method of accounting . . . except that— . . . (C) there shall not be taken into account any item of income, gain, loss, or deduction allocable to a prohibited transaction, . . . .”

SECTION 4. BACKGROUND—TRUSTS