Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-18
[…] .14 A REMIC cannot treat property as foreclosure property if the loan with respect to which the default occurs (or is imminent) was acquired by the REMIC with an intent to evict or foreclose, or when the REMIC knew or had reason to know that default would occur (improper knowledge). See § 1.856-6(b)(3).

.15 Section 860F(a)(1) imposes a tax on REMICs equal to 100 percent of the net income derived from “prohibited transactions.” The disposition of a qualified mortgage is a prohibited transaction unless the “disposition [is] pursuant to—(i) the substitution of a qualified replacement mortgage for a qualified mortgage . . . , (ii) a disposition incident to the foreclosure, default, or imminent default of the mortgage, (iii) the bankruptcy or insolvency of the REMIC, or (iv) a qualified liquidation.” See section 860F(a)(2)(A). The receipt of any income attributable to any asset which is not a permitted investment is a prohibited transaction. See section 860F(a)(2)(B).