Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2013-21
[…] These proposed regulations allow a hospital organization either to attach to its Form 990 a copy of the most recently adopted implementation strategy for each hospital facility it operates or to provide on the Form 990 the URL(s) of the web page(s) on which it has made each implementation strategy widely available on a Web site. An implementation strategy must describe, with respect to each significant health need identified through the CHNA, how the hospital facility plans to address the health need or why the hospital facility does not intend to address the health need. Similarly, section 6033(b)(15)(A) requires a hospital organization to furnish annually information setting forth a “description of how the organization is addressing the needs identified in each” CHNA and “a description of any such needs that are not being addressed together with the reasons why such needs are not being addressed.” Thus, the requirement in these proposed regulations to attach the implementation strategy to the Form 990, or provide on the Form 990 the URL where the implementation strategy is made widely available on a Web site, partially implements section 6033(b)(15)(A).