Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2013-21
[…] Thus, if a hospital organization that operates two hospital facilities fails to meet the requirements of section 501(r)(3) with respect to both facilities in any taxable year, the hospital organization will be subject to a total excise tax of $100,000 ($50,000 for each hospital facility) for that taxable year.

At least one commenter argued that applying the $50,000 excise tax on a facility-by-facility basis is inconsistent with the statutory language in section 4959 that “there is imposed on the organization a tax equal to $50,000.” On the other hand, two commenters explicitly supported applying the section 4959 excise tax at the hospital facility level.