Report 2021-109
[…] That said, while the Sheriff's Department appreciates the work and recommendations of the auditors, the Department maintains concerns regarding the findings, as well as the conclusions and recommendations contained in the draft report and the way the audit was conducted.

I. The Audit Failed to Conform with Generally Accepted Government Auditing Standards

California Government Code section 8546.1(c) requires that the State Auditor "complete any audit in a timely manner and pursuant to the 'Government Auditing Standards' published by the Comptroller General of the United States."  While the State Auditor recognizes that the instant engagement is undertaken pursuant to GAGAS, it failed to conform to the requisite standards.

A. The auditors failed to comply with reporting standards for performance audits