Abstract
[…] 3

See, e.g., Henkin (1996), p. 135 (noting that, “in foreign affairs, the limitations in the judicial power … are only rarely overcome to permit resolution of inter-branch disputes”); Koh (1990), p. 134 (“Whether on the merits or on justiciability grounds, the courts have held for the President in these cases with astonishing regularity.”).

5

See  Trimble (1989, p. 750) (“In the wake of Vietnam and Watergate, Congress set out to attack the imperial Presidency and to recapture its ‘historic constitutional role’ in foreign policy.”).

6

See U.S. Const. Art. I, § 7 (“Every order, resolution, or vote to which the concurrence of the Senate and House of Representatives may be necessary (except on a question of adjournment) shall be presented to the President of the United States; and before the same shall take effect, shall be approved by him, or being disapproved by him, shall be repassed by two thirds of the Senate and House of Representatives, according to the rules and limitations prescribed in the case of a bill.”).

7

There was precedent even before 1932 for requiring the President to obtain the permission of committees or houses of Congress before spending funds, and allowing committees and houses to mandate presidential investigation and reporting.